Advertisements

Woodbury Residents Receive Year-End Awards From Highfield Club

Pia Maccione (right) of Woodbury was the Highfield Club Girls 10u Junior Golf champion (contributed photo).

Several Woodbury residents were among the Highfield Club of Middlebury Juniors, Men, and Women recognized for their golf, tennis, and pickleball achievements this season on Nov. 17.

The following champions and finalists received awards from the Highfield Club:

MEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
2018 CHAMPION – Chris Orsini / Runner-up Mike Grieder

1ST FLIGHT
Winner – Eric Erdtmann / Runner-up Dan Szabo

2ND FLIGHT
Winner- Dwight Danielson / Runner-up Ian Northrop

3RD FLIGHT
Winner – Alex Ford / Runner-up Bob Adamsky

LADIES GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
18- HOLE CHAMPION – Mel Larkin / Runner-up Missy Erdtmann

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

2018 CHAMPION – Jack Szabo / Nate Erdtmann

Boys 13 & Under – Nick Higgins

Girls 13 & Under – June Canniff

Boys 10 & Under – Alex Halpert / Brody Dibeneditto

Girls 10 & Under – Pia Maccione

Chase Northrop of Middlebury (in red shirt) and Jake Maccione of Woodbury were runners-up in the Highfield Club’s 8u Boys Junior Golf championship. (Contributed photo)

Boys 8 & Under – Sam Halpert
Runners Up – 3 Way Tie
Chase Northrop – Jake Maccione – Connor Ball

Girls 7 & Under – Alicia Komaritsky

2018 TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR TENNIS

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP
Winner – Kamryn Northrop / Runner-up Pia Maccione

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP
Winners– Alex Halpert / Runner-up Justin Renda

BUCKINGHAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD RECIPIENT
Brody Dibeneditto

MEN’S SINGLES
2018 CHAMPION – Dave Primini
Runner up – Tim Rives

MEN’S DOUBLES
Winners – Dave Primini & Tim Drakeley
Runners up – Eric Lemieux & Ivan Komaritsky

LADIES SINGLES
2018 CHAMPION – Sarah Gersky
Runner up – Diana Larkin

LADIES DOUBLES
Winners – Susie Jones & Sarah Gersky
Runners up – Janet Helgeson & Diana Larkin

MIXED DOUBLES
Winners– Dave Primini & Sarah Gersky
Runners up – Tim Drakeley & Susie Jones

2018 PICKLEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

MIXED DOUBLES
Winners – Dennis & Sue Healy
Runners Up Dwight Danielson & Linda Stevens

LADIES DOUBLES
Winners- Linda Stevens & Sarah Gersky
Runners Up – Diana Halas & Wendy Halpert

Get Just Woodbury in your inbox!

Sign up below to receive email updates and maybe – just maybe – special offers from Just Woodbury's sponsors…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 More posts in Community category
Recommended for you
Fishing Derby Set for Saturday, May 11

WOODBURY – The Woodbury Volunteer Fire Department’s annual fishing derby for children aged 13 and...